Sanicula odorata

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Sanicula odorata (Raf.)Pryer & Phillippe
Common Name:CLUSTERED BLACKSNAKEROOT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Sanicula
Species Sanicula odorata (Raf.)Pryer & Phillippe - CLUSTERED BLACKSNAKEROOT

Citation

Citation SANICULA ODORATA (Rafinesque) Pryer & Phillippe, Canad. J. Bot. 67: 703. 1989.
Basionym: Triclinium odoratum Rafinesque 1817.
Type: MISSISSIPPI: Wilkinson Co.: Vicinity of Pinkneyville, 28 Apr 1979, Darwin & Sundell 1379 (neotype: NO). Neotypified by Pryer & Phillippe, Canad. J. Bot. 67: 703. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sanicula gregaria Sanicula gregaria E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 354, pl. 242. 1895. TYPE: NEW YORK: New York: Van Cortlandt Park, 22 Jul 1894, Bicknell s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Pryer & Phillippe, Canad. J. Bot. 67: 703. 1989.
Sanicula triclinaris Sanicula triclinaris Saint-Lager, Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 134. 1880, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Triclinium odoratum Rafinesque 1817. 
Sanicula triclinium Sanicula triclinium de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 85. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Triclinium odoratum Rafinesque 1817. 
Triclinium odoratum Triclinium odoratum Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 80. 1817. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Wilkinson Co.: Vicinity of Pinkneyville, 28 Apr 1979, Darwin & Sundell 1379 (neotype: NO). Neotypified by Pryer & Phillippe, Canad. J. Bot. 67: 703. 1989.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53166
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54578
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53259
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19211
USA Florida Jackson Co. 02 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53568
USA Florida Liberty Co. 04 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53931
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: