Eragrostis cumingii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis cumingii Steud.
Common Name:FORTYFLOWER LOVEGRASS; CUMING'S LOVEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis cumingii Steud. - FORTYFLOWER LOVEGRASS; CUMING'S LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS CUMINGII Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 266. 1854.
Basionym: **
Type: PHILIPPINES:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hernando US  
Lake FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Polk FSU  
Seminole USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis brownei Eragrostis brownei Kunth ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 664. 1883, non (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck 1838. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Eragrostis simplex Eragrostis simplex Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 7(ed. 3): 250, f. 244. 1900. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Istachatta, 26 Aug 1897, Curtiss 6073 (lectotype: US; isotype: US). Lectotypified by S. D. Koch, Rhodora 80: 395. 1978.
Eragrostis bleeseri Eragrostis bleeseri Pilger, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 10: 112. 1927. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: North Australia: Port Darwin, May 1926, Bleeser 659 (holotype: ?).
Eragrostis bulbillifera Eragrostis bulbillifera Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 267. 1854. TYPE: JAPAN:
Eragrostis distans Eragrostis distans Hackel, Philipp. Gov. Lab. Bull. 35: 81. 1906. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Kias, Benguet, Jun 1904, Elmer 6608 (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Dec 2011 A. R. Franck 2951
USA Florida Seminole Co. 25 Sep 1907 Agnes Chase s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: