Polygala hookeri

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala hookeri Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:HOOKER'S MILKWORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala hookeri Torr. & A.Gray - HOOKER'S MILKWORT

Citation

Citation POLYGALA HOOKERI Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 671. 1840.
Basionym: Polygala attenuata Hooker 1834, non Nuttall 1818.
Type: LOUISIANA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygala attenuata Polygala attenuata Hooker, J. Bot. (Hooker) 1: 195. 1834, non Nuttall 1818. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23045
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 16 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7574
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24898
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 21 Aug 1941 R. K. Godfrey 1153
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25096
USA North Carolina Craven Co. 19 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 37544
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25054
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 25 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2787
USA Florida Walton Co. 20 Jul 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6485
USA Florida Gulf Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21040
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14858
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15361
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10285
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: