Malaxis spicata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Malaxis spicata Sw.
Common Name:FLORIDA ADDERSMOUTH ORCHID
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Malaxis
Species Malaxis spicata Sw. - FLORIDA ADDERSMOUTH ORCHID

Citation

Citation MALAXIS SPICATA Swartz, Prodr. 119. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia AMES  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade NY  
Polk FSU  
Putnam FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole AMES  
St. Johns AMES  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achroanthes floridana Achroanthes floridana (Chapman) Greene, Pittonia 2: 183. 1891.BASIONYM: Microstylis floridana Chapman 1860. 
Malaxis floridana Malaxis floridana (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 673. 1891.BASIONYM: Microstylis floridana Chapman 1860. 
Malaxis spicata forma morganiae Malaxis spicata Swartz, forma morganiae P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 15: 43, f. 5. 2009. TYPE: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Goethe State Forest, 13 Oct 2008, Brown 101308 (holotype: FLAS).
Malaxis spicata forma variegata Malaxis spicata Swartz, forma variegata P. M. Brown et al., N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 15: 43. 2009. TYPE: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Goethe State Forest, 12 Oct 2008, Brown 101207 (holotype: FLAS).
Microstylis floridana Microstylis floridana Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 454. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Microstylis spicata Microstylis spicata (Swartz) Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 19. 1830.BASIONYM: Malaxis spicata Swartz 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jan 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1977 R. P. Sauleda 1555
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1977 R. P. Sauleda 1550
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1977 R. P. Sauleda 1554
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Nov 1968 G. N. Avery 518
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 11
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Dec 1989 R. Clark s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Aug 1965 R. Lassiter 115
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Sep 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Dec 1942 J. M. Hall s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26472
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Nov 1964 J. A. Lassiter 34
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Oct 1964 J. A. Lassiter 32
Bahamas Cat Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3240
Bahamas Andros Island 06 Feb 1977 R. P. Sauleda 1543
Bahamas Cat Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3240
Cuba Santa Clara Prov. 28 Jul 1936 L. B. Smith 3244
Haiti Ouest Dept. 17 Sep 1955 G. R. Proctor 10871
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: