Croton lindheimeri

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton lindheimeri (Engelm. & A.Gray)Engelm. & A.Gray ex A.W.Wood
Common Name:WOOLLY CROTON; HOGWORT
Plant Notes:Based on the results of van Ee & Berry (2010), C. lindheimeri is a distinct species found in Florida, while C. capitatus s.str. is most closely related to C. elliottii and is apparently unknown from Florida.
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species Croton lindheimeri (Engelm. & A.Gray)Engelm. & A.Gray ex A.W.Wood - WOOLLY CROTON; HOGWORT

Citation

Citation CROTON LINDHEIMERI (Engelmann & A. Gray) Engelmann & A. Gray ex A. W. Wood, Class-book Bot., ed. 1861. 631. 1861.
Basionym: Pilinophytum lindheimeri Engelmann & A. Gray 1845.
Type: TEXAS: On the Brazos, Jun 1843, Lindheimer Fasc. 1, No. 171 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: K, MO(2 shts), PH, SMU, US). Lectotypified by M. C. Johnston, Southw. Naturalist 3: 191. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns PIHG  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FTG  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Croton capitatus var. lindheimeri Croton capitatus Michaux, var. lindheimeri (Engelmann & A. Gray) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 687. 1866.BASIONYM: Pilinophytum lindheimeri Engelmann & A. Gray 1845. 
Croton engelmannii Croton engelmannii A. M. Ferguson, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 12: 54. 1901, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pilinophytum lindheimeri Engelmann & A. Gray 1845. 
Pilinophytum lindheimeri Pilinophytum lindheimeri Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 232. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS: On the Brazos, Jun 1843, Lindheimer Fasc. 1, No. 171 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: K, MO(2 shts), PH, SMU, US). Lectotypified by M. C. Johnston, Southw. Naturalist 3: 191. 1959.