Zephyranthes carinata

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Zephyranthes carinata Herb.
Common Name:ROSEPINK ZEPHYRLILY
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Zephyranthes
Species Zephyranthes carinata Herb. - ROSEPINK ZEPHYRLILY

Citation

Citation ZEPHYRANTHES CARINATA Herbert, Bot. Mag. 52: t. 2594. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Franklin FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 11: 383. 1986.
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Sumter PIHG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis carinata Amaryllis carinata (Herbert) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(2): 132. 1827.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes carinata Herbert 1825. 
Atamosco carinata Atamosco carinata (Herbert) P. Wilson, in Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 159. 1924.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes carinata Herbert 1825. 
Hippeastrum carinatum Hippeastrum carinatum (Herbert) Christenhusz & Byng, in Christenhusz et al., Global Fl. 4: 59. 2018.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes carinata Herbert 1825. 
Pogonema carinata Pogonema carinata (Herbert) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 10. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Zephyranthes carinata Herbert 1825.