Pouteria campechiana

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Pouteria campechiana (Kunth)Baehni
Common Name:EGG FRUIT; CANISTEL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Pouteria
Species Pouteria campechiana (Kunth)Baehni - EGG FRUIT; CANISTEL

Citation

Citation POUTERIA CAMPECHIANA (Kunth) Baehni, Candollea 9: 398. 1942.
Basionym: Lucuma campechiana Kunth 1819.
Type: MEXICO: Campeche: Near Campeche, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lucuma campechiana Lucuma campechiana Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 240. 1819. TYPE: MEXICO: Campeche: Near Campeche, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Lucuma nervosa Lucuma nervosa Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 169. 1844. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana, s.d., Sagra 511 (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by T. D. Pennington, Fl. Neotrop. 52: 380. 1990.
Lucuma rivicoa var. angustifolia Lucuma rivicoa C. F. Gaertner, var. angustifolia Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 71. 1863.BASIONYM: Lucuma nervosa Alph. de Candolle 1844. 
Pouteria campechiana var. nervosa Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni, var. nervosa (Alph. de Candolle) Baehni, Candollea 9: 401. 1942.BASIONYM: Lucuma nervosa Alph. de Candolle 1844. 
Richardella campechiana Richardella campechiana (Kunth) Pierre, Not. Bot. 20. 1890.BASIONYM: Lucuma campechiana Kunth 1819. 
Richardella nervosa Richardella nervosa (Alph. de Candolle) Pierre, Not. Bot. 20. 1890.BASIONYM: Lucuma nervosa Alph. de Candolle 1844. 
Vitellaria campechiana Vitellaria campechiana (Kunth) Engler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 12: 513. 1890.BASIONYM: Lucuma campechiana Kunth 1819. 
Vitellaria nervosa Vitellaria nervosa (Alph. de Candolle) Radlkofer, Sitzungsber. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. München 12: 326. 1882.BASIONYM: Lucuma nervosa Alph. de Candolle 1844. 
Lucuma glabrifolia Lucuma glabrifolia Pittier, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 481. 1922. TYPE: PANAMA: Darien: Vicinity of Pinogana, Apr 1914, Pittier 6542 (holotype: US; isotypes: F, NY).
Lucuma heyderi Lucuma heyderi Standley, Trop. Woods 11: 22. 1927. TYPE: BELIZE: Without data, 1927, Heyder 25 (holotype: US; isotype: MAD).
Lucuma laetiviridis Lucuma laetiviridis Pittier, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 482. 1922. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Izabal: Las Playitas, May 1919, Pittier 8534 (holotype: US; isotypes: BM, F, GH, NY).
Lucuma palmeri Lucuma palmeri Fernald, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 33: 87. 1897. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco, Oct 1894-Mar 1895, Palmer 386 (holotype: GH?; isotypes: F, K, MEXU, MO, NY, US).
Lucuma salicifolia Lucuma salicifolia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 241. 1819. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Lucuma sphaerocarpa Lucuma sphaerocarpa Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 169. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (holotype: Sesse y Lacasta & Mocino, Drawing DC 748 at HI).
Pouteria campechiana var. palmeri Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni, var. palmeri (Fernald) Baehni, Candollea 9: 400. 1942.BASIONYM: Lucuma palmeri Fernald 1897. 
Pouteria campechiana var. salicifolia Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni, var. salicifolia (Kunth) Baehni, Candollea 9: 400. 1942.BASIONYM: Lucuma salicifolia Kunth 1819. 
Pouteria glabrifolia Pouteria glabrifolia (Pittier) Cronquist, Lloydia 9: 282. 1946.BASIONYM: Lucuma glabrifolia Pittier 1922. 
Pouteria laetiviridis Pouteria laetiviridis (Pittier) Lundell, Wrightia 5: 179. 1975.BASIONYM: Lucuma laetiviridis Pittier 1922. 
Pouteria mante Pouteria mante Lundell, Wrightia 5: 181. 1975. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Tuxpan, May 1945, Hernandez 693 (holotype: LL).
Radlkoferella glabrifolia Radlkoferella glabrifolia (Pittier) Aubreville, in Maguire et al., Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 206. 1972.BASIONYM: Lucuma glabrifolia Pittier 1922. 
Radlkoferella sphaerocarpa Radlkoferella sphaerocarpa (Alph. de Candolle) Pierre, Not. Bot. 21. 1890.BASIONYM: Lucuma sphaerocarpa Alph. de Candolle 1844. 
Richardella salicifolia Richardella salicifolia (Kunth) Pierre, Not. Bot. 20. 1890.BASIONYM: Lucuma salicifolia Kunth 1819. 
Sideroxylon campestre Sideroxylon campestre T. S. Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 7: 329. 1920. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Zacuapan, Jul 1920, Purpus 8545 (holotype: UC; isotypes: F, NY).
Vitellaria salicifolia Vitellaria salicifolia (Kunth) Engler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 12: 514. 1890.BASIONYM: Lucuma salicifolia Kunth 1819. 
Vitellaria sphaerocarpa Vitellaria sphaerocarpa (Alph. de Candolle) Radlkofer, Sitzungsber. Math.- Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. München 12: 326. 1882.BASIONYM: Lucuma sphaerocarpa Alph. de Candolle 1844. 
Vitellaria tenuifolia Vitellaria tenuifolia Engler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 12: 513. 1890. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Xantolis palmeri Xantolis palmeri (Fernald) Baehni, Boissiera 11: 22. 1965.BASIONYM: Lucuma palmeri Fernald 1897. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Oct 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jun 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9502
Belize Toledo Distr. 23 Apr 1999 S. W. Brewer 934
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Apr 1970 C. V. Shroads s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: