Rhynchospora sulcata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora sulcata Gale
Common Name:DIXIE BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora sulcata Gale - DIXIE BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA SULCATA Gale, Rhodora 46: 240. 1944.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Effingham Co.: Near Luciene Bay, 25 Jul 1939, Eyles 6378 (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 241. 1944.
Hernando FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Madison USF  
Osceola FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora microcarpa var. remotiflora Rhynchospora microcarpa Baldwin ex A. Gray, var. remotiflora Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 210. 1926. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jun 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62899
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 May 2011 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20355
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20214
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20327
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: