Carex elliottii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex elliottii Schwein. & Torr.
Common Name:ELLIOTT'S SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex elliottii Schwein. & Torr. - ELLIOTT'S SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX ELLIOTTII Schweinitz & Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 357. 1825.
Basionym: Carex castanea Elliott 1824, non Wahlenberg 1803.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex baldwiniana Carex baldwiniana Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 26: 107. 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA/SOUTH CAROLINA/GEORGIA:
Carex castanea Carex castanea Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 546. 1824, non Wahlenberg 1803. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.:
Olamblis elliottii Olamblis elliottii (Schweinitz & Torrey) Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex elliottii Schweinitz & Torrey 1824; Carex castanea Elliott 1824, non Wahlenberg 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19893
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21850
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21799
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21369
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21875
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 May 1997 M. T. Strong 1477
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Apr 1975 R. K. Godfrey 74268
USA Florida Flagler Co. 08 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16403
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 May 1994 R. Mears 94-20
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53843
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7430
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9722
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13024
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 May 2015 T. MacClendon 1403
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 14 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 28186
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 17 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31273
USA North Carolina Robeson Co. 20 May 1930 J. Bright 2870
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Apr 2004 A. Bishop HH0283
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16990
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19861
USA Florida Columbia Co. 16 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25486
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19280
USA Florida Nassau Co. 21 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21281
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: