Hymenocallis choctawensis

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub
Common Name:FLORIDA PANHANDLE SPIDERLILY
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Hymenocallis
Species Hymenocallis choctawensis Traub - FLORIDA PANHANDLE SPIDERLILY

Citation

Citation HYMENOCALLIS CHOCTAWENSIS Traub, Pl. Life 18: 70. 1962.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Cult. in California, s.d., Traub 263 a + b (holotype: MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf Lit Lit: G. Lom. Smith & Garland, Sida 17: 311-312. 1996.
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa Lit Lit: G. Lom. Smith & Garland, Sida 17: 311-312. 1996.
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hymenocallis lacera var. minor Hymenocallis lacera Salisbury, var. minor Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 494. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11384
USA Florida Washington Co. 19 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25014
USA Florida Liberty Co. 17 Jul 2016 A. C. Schmidt s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: