Barleria lupulina

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Barleria lupulina Lindl.
Common Name:HOPHEAD PHILIPPINE VIOLET
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Barleria
Species Barleria lupulina Lindl. - HOPHEAD PHILIPPINE VIOLET

Citation

Citation BARLERIA LUPULINA Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 18: t. 1483. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: MAURITIUS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 & 22 Apr 1971 G. N. Avery 926
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Dec 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9762
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Nov 1971 D. Burch 5575 CULTIVATED. Plant collected Plantation Key, Burch, s.n. Aug 1962.
Barbados St. Michael Par. 24 May 1970 M. Meagher 268
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 28 Feb 1965 G. R. Proctor 26019
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: