Croton elliottii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton elliottii Chapm.
Common Name:ELLIOTT'S CROTON
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species Croton elliottii Chapm. - ELLIOTT'S CROTON

Citation

Citation CROTON ELLIOTTII Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 407. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Quincy, 1835, Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heptallon simplex Heptallon simplex Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 47. 1840, nom. rej. TYPE: FLORIDA
Oxydectes elliottii Oxydectes elliottii (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 611. 1891.BASIONYM: Croton elliottii Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Lee Co. 30 Aug 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6892
USA Georgia Grady Co. 30 Jul 1992 R. K. Godfrey 84356
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20316
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20316
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20339
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20351
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: