Pteris x delchampsii

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Pteris x delchampsii W.H.Wagner & Nauman
Common Name:DELCHAMPS' LADDER BRAKE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Pteris
Species Pteris x delchampsii W.H.Wagner & Nauman - DELCHAMPS' LADDER BRAKE

Citation

Citation PTERIS X DELCHAMPSII W. H. Wagner & Nauman (P. bahamensis x P. vittata), Amer. Fern J. 72: 97. 1982.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: North bank of the Coral Gables Canal at 61st Avenue and Waterway Drive, Miami, 17 Apr 1966, Wagner & Delchamps 66013 (holotype: MICH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Jun 1979 C. E. Nauman 737
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Apr 1979 T. M. Thurmond 4b
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9379
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Mar 1955 M. W. Diddell 866
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: