Selaginella armata var. eatonii

Family:SELAGINELLACEAE
Species:Selaginella armata Baker var. eatonii (Hieron. ex Small)B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin
Common Name:EATON'S SPIKE-MOSS; PYGMY SPIKE-MOSS
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SELAGINELLALES
FamilySELAGINELLACEAE
Genus Selaginella
Species Selaginella armata Baker var. eatonii (Hieron. ex Small)B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin - EATON'S SPIKE-MOSS; PYGMY SPIKE-MOSS

Citation

Citation SELAGINELLA ARMATA Baker, var. EATONII (Hieronymus ex Small) B. F. Hansen & Wunderlin, Phytologia 85: 300. 2000 ("1998").
Basionym: Selaginella eatonii Hieronymus ex Small 1918.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: About lime-sinks, border of Everglades, Black Point Creek, 13 Nov 1913, Eaton 265 (lectotype: NY; isotypes: US, USF). Lectotypified by Buck, Amer. Fern J. 68: 34. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplostachyum eatonii Diplostachyum eatonii (Hieronymus ex Small) Small, Ferns S.E. States 422. 1938.BASIONYM: Selaginella eatonii Hieronymus ex Small 1918. 
Selaginella bracei Selaginella bracei Hieronymus ex O. C. Schmidt, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 20: 156. 1924. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Great Abaco Island: Marsh Harbour, 21 Dec 1904, Brace 1834 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by W. R. Buck, Amer. Fern J. 68: 34. 1978.
Selaginella eatonii Selaginella eatonii Hieronymus ex Small, Ferns Trop. Florida 67. 1918. FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: About lime-sinks, border of Everglades, Black Point Creek, 13 Nov 1913, Eaton 265 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: US, USF). Lectotypified by Buck, Amer. Fern J. 68: 34. 1978.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Jun 1976 G. N. Avery 1255
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Nov 1903 A. A. Eaton 265
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: