Carex venusta

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex venusta Dewey
Common Name:DARKGREEN SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex venusta Dewey - DARKGREEN SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX VENUSTA Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 26: 107, pl. T(62). 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA/SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa MOR  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex oblita Carex oblita Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 231. 1855. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1832, Drummond 434 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Carex venusta var. minor Carex venusta Dewey, var. minor Boeckeler, Linnaea 41: 255. 1877.BASIONYM: Carex oblita Steudel 1855. 
Carex venusta var. oblita Carex venusta Dewey, var. oblita (Steudel) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 597. 1909, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex venusta Dewey, var. minor Boeckeler 1877; Carex venusta Dewey 1834. 
Carex glabra Carex glabra Boott, Ill. Carex 93, pl. 275. 1860. TYPE: NEW YORK: Oneida Co.: (Probably actually from New Jersey)
Carex venusta var. glabra Carex venusta Dewey, var. glabra (Boott) L. H. Bailey, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 105. 1886.BASIONYM: Carex glabra Boott 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 13 May 1972 K. E. Rogers 8076
USA North Carolina Sampson Co. 05 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 24685
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 12 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5339
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11358
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 23 Apr 1995 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 05 Apr 1992 R. Mears s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: