Ctenitis sloanei

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Ctenitis sloanei (Poepp. ex Spreng.)C.V.Morton
Common Name:FLORIDA TREE FERN; RED-HAIR COMB FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE
Genus Ctenitis
Species Ctenitis sloanei (Poepp. ex Spreng.)C.V.Morton - FLORIDA TREE FERN; RED-HAIR COMB FERN

Citation

Citation CTENITIS SLOANEI (Poeppig ex Sprengel) C. V. Morton, Amer. Fern J. 59: 66. 1969.
Basionym: Polypodium sloanei Poeppig ex Sprengel 1827.
Type: CUBA: Near Cahoba, s.d., Poeppig s.n. (holotype: LZ(destr.); isotypes: B, BM(fragm), HBG, L, P(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Polk Lit Lit: Wherry, S. Fern Guide 140. 1964.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polypodium sloanei Polypodium sloanei Poeppig ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(1): 59. 1827. TYPE: CUBA: Near Cahoba, s.d., Poeppig s.n. (holotype: LZ(destr.); isotypes: B, BM(fragm), HBG, L, P(fragm)).
Aspidium culcita Aspidium culcita H. Christ, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 6: 54. 1906. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Polypodium paleaceum Polypodium paleaceum Hooker f., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 20: 166. 1847. TYPE: ECUADOR: Galapagos Islands: Charles and James Islands, s.d., Darwin s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jun 1961 L. J. Brass 32820 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 8 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 8 Sheet 1 o f 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1959 W. G. Atwater s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1959 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Sep 1999 M. Owen FS0156
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Jun 1933 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jun 1933 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Apr 1934 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Nov 1976 C. E. Nauman 74
USA Florida Broward Co. 27 May 2004 P. L. Howell 799
USA Florida Broward Co. Feb 1980 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Jan 1997 M. Owen FS0030
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 24 Feb 1965 G. R. Proctor 25926
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 08 Oct 1950 G. R. Proctor 4812
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: