Pilea nummulariifolia

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Pilea nummulariifolia (Sw.)Wedd.
Common Name:CREEPING CHARLIE
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Pilea
Species Pilea nummulariifolia (Sw.)Wedd. - CREEPING CHARLIE

Citation

Citation PILEA NUMMULARIIFOLIA (Swartz) Weddell, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 18: 225. 1852.
Basionym: Urtica nummulariifolia Swartz 1787.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adicea nummulariifolia Adicea nummulariifolia (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 623. 1891.BASIONYM: Urtica nummulariifolia Swartz 1787. 
Urtica nummulariifolia Urtica nummulariifolia Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 8: 63, t. 1(2). 1787. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: BM).
Urtica rotundifolia Urtica rotundifolia Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 214. 1894, non Savigny 1797, nec Buchanan-Hamilton ex D. Don 1825. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 07 Jun 1953 G. R. Proctor 8035
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 15 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 163
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 06 Jun 1992 R. Mears s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: