Helianthus microcephalus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus microcephalus Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:SMALL WOODLAND SUNFLOWER
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus microcephalus Torr. & A.Gray - SMALL WOODLAND SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS MICROCEPHALUS Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 329. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus parviflorus Helianthus parviflorus Bernhardi ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 617. 1826, non Kunth 1820.  
Helianthus divaricatus var. ferrugineus Helianthus divaricatus Linnaeus, var. ferrugineus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 428. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA: Jefferson Co.: Louisville,
Helianthus pallidus Helianthus pallidus (Elliott) Farwell, Asa Gray Bull. 3: 21. 1895.BASIONYM: Helianthus strumosus Linnaeus, var. pallidus Elliott 1823. 
Helianthus strumosus var. pallidus Helianthus strumosus Linnaeus, var. pallidus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 420. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA: Jefferson Co.: Louisville,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Union Co. 13 Sep 1978 S. B. Jones 23158
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. Jul 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 10
USA Georgia Hall Co. 08 Sep 1980 John G. Stutts 739
USA Alabama Bullock Co. 14 Sep 2012 A. R. Diamond 23348
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 29 Oct 1993 S. R. Hill 25280
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 04 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18779
USA Alabama Conecuh Co. 20 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 20067
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4577
USA North Carolina Anson Co. 21 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 19230
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 09 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7506
USA Tennessee Knox Co. Sep 1877 W. M. Courtis s.n
USA North Carolina Highlands Co. Aug 1888 E. H. Boynton s.n
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 20 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3094
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 29 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2970
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: