Rhynchospora macra

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora macra (C.B.Clarke ex Britton)Small
Common Name:LARGE BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora macra (C.B.Clarke ex Britton)Small - LARGE BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA MACRA (C. B. Clarke ex Britton) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 180. 1933.
Basionym: Rhynchospora alba (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. macra C. B. Clarke ex Britton 1892.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Holmes USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum album var. macrum Phaeocephalum album (Linnaeus) House, var. macrum (C. B. Clarke ex Britton) Farwell, Annual Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 21: 361. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora alba (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. macra C. B. Clarke ex Britton 1892. 
Rhynchospora alba var. macra Rhynchospora alba (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. macra C. B. Clarke ex Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 88. 1892. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Triodon albus var. macer Triodon albus (Linnaeus) Farwell, var. macer (C. B. Clarke ex Britton) Farwell, Annual Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 19: 253. 1917.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora alba (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. macra C. B. Clarke ex Britton 1892. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 06 Oct 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61537
USA Florida Liberty Co. 04 Oct 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57829
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6622
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20740
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15350
USA Florida Franklin Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15685
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20776
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20912
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20886
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23070
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22428
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22408
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18582
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18941
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18930
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20984
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 25 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22953
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 24 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22902
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18941
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18930
USA Florida Liberty Co. 19 Sep 1987 L. C. Anderson 10921
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 2007 T. MacClendon 719
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Sep 2010 T. MacClendon 1067
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14797
USA Florida Bay Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15317
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22415
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20949
USA Georgia Turner Co. 12 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18369
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: