Najas minor

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Najas minor All.
Common Name:BRITTLE WATERNYMPH
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Najas
Species Najas minor All. - BRITTLE WATERNYMPH

Citation

Citation NAJAS MINOR Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 2: 221. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: ITALY: Without data (holotype: TO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caulinia fragilis Caulinia fragilis Willdenow, Mem. Acad. Roy. Sci. Hist. (Berlin) 1798: 94. 1801, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Najas minor Allioni 1785. 
Caulinia minor Caulinia minor (Allioni) Cosson & Germain de Saint-Pierre, Fl. Paris 575. 1845.BASIONYM: Najas minor Allioni 1785. 
Fluvialis minor Fluvialis minor (Allioni) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 530. 1807.BASIONYM: Najas minor Allioni 1785. 
Ittnera minor Ittnera minor (Allioni) C. C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 3: 592. 1808.BASIONYM: Najas minor Allioni 1785. 
Najas fragilis Najas fragilis Rostkov & W. L. E. Schmidt, Fl. Sedin. 382. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Caulinia fragilis Willdenow 1802, nom. illegit.; Najas minor Allioni 1785. 
Caulinia fragilis Caulinia fragilis Willdenow, Mém. Acad. Roy. Sci. Hist. (Berlin) 1798: 94. 1801.  
Caulinia indica Caulinia indica Willdenow, Mém. Acad. Roy. Sci. Hist. (Berlin) 1798: 95. 1801.  
Fluvialis indica Fluvialis indica (Willdenow) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 530. 1807.BASIONYM: Caulinia indica Wildenow 1801. 
Najas fragilis Najas fragilis (Willdenow) Rostkovius & W. L. E. Schmidt, Fl. Sedin. 382. 1824.BASIONYM: Caulinia fragilis Willdenow 1801. 
Najas indica Najas indica (Willdenow) Chamisso, Linnaea 4: 501. 1829.BASIONYM: Caulinia indica Willdenow 1801. 
Najas minor var. indica Najas minor Allioni, var. indica (Willdenow) A. Braun, J. Bot. 2: 278. 1864.BASIONYM: Caulinia indica Wildenow 1801. 
Najas minor var. setacea Najas minor Allioni, var. setacea A. Braun, J. Bot. 2: 278. 1864.  
Najas setacea Najas setacea (A. Braun) Rendle, Trans. Linn. Soc. London, Bot. 5: 422. 1899.BASIONYM: Najas minor Allioni, var. setacea A. Braun 1864. 
Najas subulata Najas subulata Thuilliers, Fl. Env. Paris, ed. 2. 500. 1799. TYPE: FRANCE:
Najas ternata Najas ternata Roxburgh ex Griffith, Not. Pl. Asiat. 3: 183. 1851.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Spartanburg Co. 14 Aug 1981 D. Waldrop s.n.
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4348
USA Georgia Monroe Co. 20 May 1988 C. L. Howel 1401
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 24 Sep 1969 S. W. Leonard 2752
USA Florida Jackson Co. 28 Oct 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57873
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: