Luziola bahiensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Luziola bahiensis (Steud.)Hitchc.
Common Name:BRAZILIAN WATERGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Luziola
Species Luziola bahiensis (Steud.)Hitchc. - BRAZILIAN WATERGRASS

Citation

Citation LUZIOLA BAHIENSIS (Steudel) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 234. 1909.
Basionym: Caryochloa bahiensis Steudel 1853.
Type: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Salzmann s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: MO, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caryochloa bahiensis Caryochloa bahiensis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 5. 1853. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Salzmann s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: MO, US(fragm)).
Luziola longivalvula Luziola longivalvula Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 17. 1871, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Caryochloa bahiensis Steudel 1853. 
Luziola alabamensis Luziola alabamensis Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 584. 1860. TYPE: ALABAMA: Conecuh Co.: Brooklyn, Oct 1859, Beaumont s.n. (holotype: US; isotypes: MO, NY).
Luziola bahiensis var. alabamensis Luziola bahiensis (Steudel) Hitchcock, var. alabamensis (Chapman) Prodoehl, Bot. Arch. 1: 242. 1922.BASIONYM: Luziola alabamensis Chapman 1860. 
Luziola contracta Luziola contracta Hackel, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 52: 8. 1902. TYPE: BRAZIL: Goias: Without data, Glaziou 22480 (holotype: W; isotypes: K, US).
Luziola pusilla Luziola pusilla S. Moore, Trans. Linn. Soc. London, Bot. 4: 507, pl. 37(1-8). 1895. TYPE: BRAZIL: Mato Grosso: Santa Cruz, 1891-1892, Moore [Parker] 760 (lectotype: K; isolectotypes: BM, NY, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Renvoize, Grasses Bahia 46. 1984.
Luziola striata Luziola striata Balansa & Poiteau, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Toulouse 12: 231, t. 4(2). 1878. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Río Jejui, pres de Caaguazú, Apr 1876, Balansa 181 (holotype: P; isotypes: G, K, US(fragm))..

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 01 Oct 1972 K. E. Rogers 8772-B
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 25 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8386
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 25 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8384
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 25 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8385
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Aug 1992 L. C. Anderson 13889 See also #13839.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Sep 1999 J. R. Burkhalter 16726
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: