Dysphania multifida

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Dysphania multifida (L.)Mosyakin & Clemants
Common Name:CUTLEAF GOOSEFOOT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Dysphania
Species Dysphania multifida (L.)Mosyakin & Clemants - CUTLEAF GOOSEFOOT

Citation

Citation DYSPHANIA MULTIFIDA (Linnaeus) Mosyakin & Clemants, Ukranyins'k. Bot. Zhurn., ser. 2. 59: 382. 2002.
Basionym: Chenopodium multifidum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 313.14). Lectotypified by Iamonico & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 61: 865. 2012.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Walton NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambrina pinnatisecta Ambrina pinnatisecta Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 5: 296. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chenopodium multifidum Linnaeus 1753. 
Chenopodium multifidum Chenopofium multifidum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 220. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 313.14). Lectotypified by Iamonico & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 61: 865. 2012.
Chenopodium multifidum forma typicum Chenopodium multifidum Linnaeus, forma typicum Aellen, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 30: 49. 1943, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Chenopodium multifidum Linnaeus 1753. 
Orthosporum multifidum Orthosporum multifidum (Linnaeus) Kosteletzky, Allg. Med.-Pharm. Fl. 4: 1434. 1835.BASIONYM: Chenopodium multifidum Linnaeus 1753. 
Roubieva multifida Roubieva multifida (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 1: 293. 1834.BASIONYM: Chenopodium multifidum Linnaeus 1753. 
Teloxys multifida Teloxys multifida (Linnaeus) W. A. Weber, Phytologia 58: 478. 1985.BASIONYM: Chenopodium multifidum Linnaeus 1753. 
Chenopodium multifidum forma intermedium Chenopodium multifidum Linnaeus, forma intermedium Aellen, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 30: 50. 1943.  
Chenopodium multifidum forma latisectum Chenopodium multifidum Linnaeus, forma latisectum Bonte & Aellen, Verh. Naturf. Ges. Basel 41: 94. 1930.  
Chenopodium multifidum forma spathulatum Chenopodium multifidum Linnaeus, forma spathulatum Aellen, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 30: 50. 1943.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA California Santa Barbara Co. 27 Aug 1960 H. M. Pollard s.n.
USA California San Francisco Co. 24 Nov 1932 L. S. Rose 32678
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: