Ficus altissima

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Ficus altissima Blume
Common Name:COUNCIL TREE
Plant Notes:For a discussion of identification and comparisons with F. benghalensis, see Barrett (1945).
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Ficus
Species Ficus altissima Blume - COUNCIL TREE

Citation

Citation FICUS ALTISSIMA Blume, Bijdr. 444. 1826.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ficus kerkhovenii Ficus kerkhovenii Koorders & Valeton, Meded. Dept. Landb. Ned.-Indië 2: 83. 1906. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. March 1999 D. F. Austin s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Dec 2003 P. L. Howell 762
USA Florida Broward Co. 07 Dec 2006 P. L. Howell 976
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Apr 1996 K. A. Bradley 541
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 02 Nov 2000 C. Lockhart s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Apr 2003 P. L. Howell 647
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Oct 2008 E. Gandy GI0152
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. May 2013 E. A. Revuelta s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 28 Jan 2015 D. LaRue s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 28 Jan 2015 D. LaRue s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29669 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11861 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1592 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30977 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29826 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29354 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Nov 2007 S.W. Braem KS0096
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: