Maranta arundinacea

Family:MARANTACEAE
Species:Maranta arundinacea L.
Common Name:ARROWROOT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyMARANTACEAE
Genus Maranta
Species Maranta arundinacea L. - ARROWROOT

Citation

Citation MARANTA ARUNDINACEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 2: Maranta 1 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by L. Andersson, Nordic J. Bot. 6: 739. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade NY  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Maranta arundinacea var. indica Maranta arundinacea Linnaeus, var. indica (Tussac) Petersen, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(3): 146. 1890.BASIONYM: Maranta indica Tussac 1808. 
Maranta indica Maranta indica Tussac, Fl. Antill. 1: 183, t. 26. 1808. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Maranta sylvatica Maranta sylvatica Roscoe ex Smith, in Rees, Cycl. Maranta no. 22. 1819.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Myanmar Tanintharyi Region Tavoy Distr. Sep 1961 J. Keenan 1550 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Andrew Par. 28 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3388
Mexico Guerrero Aug 1984 B. Lopez C. 7-29 Amuzgo name: ljaa' tsco tsjaa ndyue'.
El Salvador La Libertad Dept. 05 Jul 1957 L. E. González 825
El Salvador 02 Aug 1979 P. Case 172
Mexico Oaxaca 09 Aug 1979 S. Trott 239
Mexico Michoacán 05 Sep 1970 D. Burch 2718
Mexico Jalisco 26 Jul 1975 Wallace 312
Mexico Guerrero Mina Mun. 25 Jul 1936 G. B. Hinton 9153
Mexico Michoacán 03 Aug 1938 G. B. Hinton 13086
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: