Diplotaxis muralis

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Diplotaxis muralis (L.)DC.
Common Name:ANNUAL WALLROCKET
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Diplotaxis
Species Diplotaxis muralis (L.)DC. - ANNUAL WALLROCKET

Citation

Citation DIPLOTAXIS MURALIS (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 634. 1821.
Basionym: Sisymbrium murale Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 836.18). Lectotypified by Jafri, in Ali & Jafri, Fl. Libya 23: 37. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brassica muralis Brassica muralis (Linnaeus) Hudson, Fl. Angl., ed. 2. 290. 1778.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium murale Linnaeus 1753. 
Crucifera diplotaxis Crucifera diplotaxis E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 127, pl. 33. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium murale Linnaeus 1753. 
Sinapis muralis Sinapis muralis (Linnaeus) W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 4: 128. 1812.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium murale Linnaeus 1753. 
Sisymbrium murale Sisymbrium murale Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 658. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 836.18). Lectotypified by Jafri, in Ali & Jafri, Fl. Libya 23: 37. 1977.
Diplotaxis scaposa Diplotaxis scaposa de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 635. 1821.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Arizona Yuma Co. 17 Mar 1960 N. H. Russell 11226
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 29 Aug 1998 P. D. Sorensen 98-19
USA Texas Hamilton Co. 14 Apr 1968 J. W. Stanford 1891
Canada Nova Scotia Cape Breton Co. 17 Aug 1902 M. L. Fernald s.n.
USA Massachusetts Suffolk Co. 05 Sep 1879 C. E. Perkins 612 Three specimens: (1) from 05 Sept 1879, (2) from 17 Dec 1879, and (3) from 30 Aug 1878.
Canada New Brunswick Prov. St. John Co. 06 Aug 1909 M. L. Fernald 1794
Bahamas Cat Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8396
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 16 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 46824
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Apr 2002 A. E. Bradley 2340
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 4948
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 May 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 1990
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: