Papaver somniferum

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Species:Papaver somniferum L.
Common Name:OPIUM POPPY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyPAPAVERACEAE
Genus Papaver
Species Papaver somniferum L. - OPIUM POPPY

Citation

Citation PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 508. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 669.8). Lectotypified by Jafri & Qaiser, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 61: 20. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 446. 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Papaver album Papaver album Crantz, Stirp. Austr. Fasc. 2: 129. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Papaver somniferum Linnaeus 1753. 
Papaver album Papaver album Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Crantz 1763.  
Papaver amplexicaule Papaver amplexicaule Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 181. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Papaver somniferum Linnaeus 1753. 
Papaver nigrum Papaver nigrum Crantz, Stirp. Austr. Fasc. 2: 129. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Papaver somniferum Linnaeus 1753. 
Papaver officinale Papaver officinale C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 2: 479. 1806, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Papaver somniferum Linnaeus 1753. 
Papaver somniferum var. officinale Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. officinale Cosson & Germain de Saint- Pierre, Fl. Descr. Anal. Paris, ed. 2. 93. 1861. nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Papaver officinale C. Gmelin 1806, nom. illegit.; Papaver somniferum Linnaeus 1753. 
Papaver soporiferum Papaver soporiferum Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 349. 1914, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Papaver somniferum Linnaeus 1753. 
Papaver amoenum Papaver amoenum Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 25(Misc.): 56. 1839. TYPE: INDIA:
Papaver amplexicaule var. album Papaver amplexicaule Stokes, var. album (Miller) Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 192. 1812.BASIONYM: Papaver album Miller 1768. 
Papaver amplexicaule var. nigrum Papaver amplexicaule Stokes, var. nigrum Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 191. 1812.  
Papaver hortense Papaver hortense Hussenot, Chard. Nanc. 39. 1835.  
Papaver indehiscens Papaver indehiscens Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 130. 1827. TYPE: BELGIUM:
Papaver polycephalum Papaver polycephalum Vilmorin, Fl. Pleine Terre 594. 1863.  
Papaver setigerum var. hortense Papaver setigerum de Candolle, var. hortense (Hussenot) Rouy & Foucaud, Fl. France 1: 152. 1893.BASIONYM: Papaver hortense Hussenot 1835. 
Papaver somniferum forma dinocarpum Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. dinocarpum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 228. 1866.  
Papaver somniferum var. album Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. album de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 82. 1821.  
Papaver somniferum var. apodocarpum Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. apodocarpum Hussenot ex Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 228. 1866.  
Papaver somniferum var. caesium Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. caesium Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 229. 1866.  
Papaver somniferum var. glabrum Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. glabrum Boissier, Fl. Orient. 1: 116. 1867.  
Papaver somniferum var. griseum Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. griseum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 228. 1866.  
Papaver somniferum var. haageanum Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. haageanum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 229. 1866.  
Papaver somniferum var. hortense Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. hortense (Hussenot) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 228. 1866.BASIONYM: Papaver hortense Hussenot 1835. 
Papaver somniferum var. hussenotii Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. hussenotii Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 228. 1866.  
Papaver somniferum var. luteum Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. luteum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 229. 1866.  
Papaver somniferum var. nigrum Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. nigrum de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 82. 1821.  
Papaver somniferum var. paeoniflorum Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. paeoniflorum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 228. 1866.  
Papaver somniferum var. poecilospermum Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. poecilospermum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 228. 1866  
Papaver somniferum var. quassandrum Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. quassandrum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 229. 1866.  
Papaver somniferum var. roseum Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. roseum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 229. 1866.  
Papaver somniferum var. stipitatum Papaver somniferum Linnaeus, var. stipitatum Hussenot ex Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 228. 1866.  
Papaver sylvestre Papaver sylvestre Godron, Mém. Soc. Emul. Coubs, ser. 2. 5: 23. 1854. TYPE: FRANCE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA California San Francisco Co. 23 Jun 1969 S. Kawahara 1389 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 23 Jun 2013 S. R. Hill 39187 CULTIVATED. Seeds from purchased commercial poppy seeds.
France Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Reg. Ardèche Dept. 17 Jun 1969 B. Vestesen 4685
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 22 May 1965 L. R. Bostick 309
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: