Sigmoidotropis speciosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Sigmoidotropis speciosa (Kunth)A.Delgado
Common Name:WANDERING COWPEA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Sigmoidotropis
Species Sigmoidotropis speciosa (Kunth)A.Delgado - WANDERING COWPEA

Citation

Citation SIGMOIDOTROPIS SPECIOSA (Kunth) A. Delgado, Amer. J. Bot. 98: 1711. 2011.
Basionym: Phaseolus speciosus Kunth 1824.
Type: VENEZUELA: Rio Orinoco, May 1800, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
DeSoto USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaseolus speciosus Phaseolus speciosus Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 452. 1824. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Rio Orinoco, May 1800, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Vigna speciosa Vigna speciosa (Kunth) Verdcourt, Kew Bull. 24: 552. 1970.BASIONYM: Phaseolus speciosus Kunth 1824. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Honduras Comayagua Dept. 16 Nov 1971 D. Burch 5490
Mexico Nayarit 11 Apr 1979 C. Davidson 7616
Mexico Guerrero Montes de Oca Mun. 11 Jan 1938 G. B. Hinton 11738
Mexico Durango Pueblo Nuevo Mun. 06 Apr 1960 J. A. Duke M3697
Mexico Yucatán 24 Mar 1970 H. Andorfer 15
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jan 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2265
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Jan 2006 S. Coulter 1
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1977 D. Lundy 9
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Jun 2002 S. Myers 415
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Sep 1982 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Sep 1978 A. Fulton 167
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Dec 1971 P. Genelle 1095
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 Jul 1974 S. Resico s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: