Epidendrum radicans

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Epidendrum radicans Pav. ex Lindl.
Common Name:STAR ORCHID; CRUCIFIX ORCHID
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Epidendrum
Species Epidendrum radicans Pav. ex Lindl. - STAR ORCHID; CRUCIFIX ORCHID

Citation

Citation EPIDENDRUM RADICANS Pavon ex Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 104. 1831.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Epidendrum pratense Epidendrum pratense Reichenbach f., Beitr. Orchid. Centr.-Amer. 84. 1866. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Epidendrum radicans var. chiriquense Epidendrum radicans Pavon ex Lindley, var. chiriquense Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 17: 39. 1922. TYPE: PANAMA: Chiriqui: Chiriqui, s.d., Powell 61 (holotype: B?).
Epidendrum rhizophorum Epidendrum rhizophorum Bateman ex Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 24(Misc.): 8. 1838. TYPE: GUATEMALA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Oct 1973 V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED.
Guatemala Santa Rosa Dept. Mar 1892 H. T. Heyde 3491
Mexico Veracruz 29 Jan 1895 C. G. Pringle 6126
Mexico Veracruz 29 Jan 1895 C. G. Pringle 6126
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4000 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: