Zea mays subsp. mexicana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Zea mays L. subsp. mexicana (Schrad.)Iltis
Common Name:TEOSINTE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Zea
Species Zea mays L. subsp. mexicana (Schrad.)Iltis - TEOSINTE

Citation

Citation ZEA MAYS Linnaeus, subsp. MEXICANA (Schrader) Iltis, Phytologia 23: 249. 1972.
Basionym: Euchlaena mexicana Schrader 1832.
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Muhlenfordt s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Levy FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Orange FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euchlaena mexicana Euchlaena mexicana Schrader, Index Sem. Hort. Acad. Gött. 1832: 3. 1832; Linnaea 8(Litt.): 25. 1833. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Muhlenfordt s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: US(fragm)).
Zea mexicana Zea mexicana (Schrader) Kuntze, Lex. Gen. Phan. 600. 1904.BASIONYM: Euchlaena mexicana Schrader 1832. 
Euchlaena bourgaei Euchlaena bourgaei E. Fournier, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 15: 468. 1876. TYPE: MEXICO:
Euchlaena giovanninii Euchlaena giovanninii (Brignoli di Brunnhof) E. Fournier, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 15: 468. 1876.BASIONYM: Reana giovanninii Brignoli de Brunnhof 1849. 
Reana giovanninii Reana giovanninii Brignoli di Brunnhof, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 12: 365. 1849. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Oct 1993 D. Stankey Not Shown CULTIVATED.
Mexico Michoacán 15 Sep 1977 H. H. Iltis 87b "Balsas Race"
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: