Aristolochia ringens

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Aristolochia ringens Vahl
Common Name:GAPING DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Genus Aristolochia
Species Aristolochia ringens Vahl - GAPING DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE

Citation

Citation ARISTOLOCHIA RINGENS Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 99. 1794.
Basionym: Aristolochia grandiflora Vahl 1791, non Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Rohr s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Pfeifer, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 157-158. 1966.
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristolochia grandiflora Aristolochia grandiflora Vahl, Symb. Bot. 2: 94, t. 47. 1791, non Swartz 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Rohr s.n. (holotype: BM).
Howardia ringens Howardia ringens (Vahl) Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin. 1859: 607. 1860.BASIONYM: Aristolochia ringens Vahl 1794. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jun 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11023 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Dec 2005 S. Coulter 2
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Nov 2007 S.W. Braem KS0088
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: