Rubus niveus

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rubus niveus Thunb.
Common Name:SNOWPEAKS RASPBERRY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus niveus Thunb. - SNOWPEAKS RASPBERRY

Citation

Citation RUBUS NIVEUS Thunberg, Rubo 9. 1813.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rubus albescens Rubus albescens Roxburgh, Fl. India, ed. 1832. 2: 519. 1832. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala:
Rubus bonatii Rubus bonatii H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 7: 338. 1909. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:
Rubus boudieri Rubus boudieri H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 534. 1913.BASIO: Rubus mairei H. Léveillé 1913, non H. Léveillé 1912. 
Rubus distans Rubus distans D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 256. 1825.  
Rubus foliolosus Rubus foliolosus D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 256. 1825.BASIONYM: Rubus micranthus D. Don 1825, non Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Rubus godongensis Rubus godongensis Y. Gu & W. L. Li, Bull. Bot. Res., Hardin 20: 123. 2000. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:
Rubus incanus Rubus incanus Sasaki ex Liu & T. Y. Yang, Quart. J. Taiwan Mus. 20: 375. 1967. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Rubus lasiocarpus Rubus lasiocarpus Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 30: Rubus no. 6. 1819.  
Rubus lasiocarpus var. membranaceus Rubus lasiocarpus Smith, var. membranaceus Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 339. 1878. TYPE: INDIA: Sikkim:
Rubus lasiocarpus var. micranthus Rubus lasiocarpus Smith, var. micranthus (D. Don) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 339. 1878.BASIONYM: Rubus micranthus D. Don 1825. 
Rubus longistylus Rubus longistylus H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 534. 1913. TYPE: CHINA: Guizhou: Chuang-Chan-Po, May 1911, Esquirol 3144 (holotype: P?).
Rubus mairei Rubus mairei H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 283. 1913, non H. Léveillé 1912. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:
Rubus micranthus Rubus micranthus D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 234. 1825, non Linnaeus f. 1782. TYPE: NEPAL:
Rubus micranthus Rubus micranthus D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 235. 1825. TYPE: NEPAL:
Rubus mysorensis Rubus mysorensis Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 235. 1821. TYPE: INDIA:
Rubus niveus var. micranthus Rubus niveus Thunberg, var. micranthus (D. Don) H. Hara, Enum. Fl. Pl. Nepal 2: 146. 1979.BASIONYM: Rubus micranthus D. Don 1825. 
Rubus pyi Rubus pyi H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 6: 111. 1908. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:
Rubus tongchouanensis Rubus tongchouanensis H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 283. 1913. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Feb 1998 K. A. Bradley 1310
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1384
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: