Elaeis guineensis

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Common Name:AFRICAN OIL PALM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Elaeis
Species Elaeis guineensis Jacq. - AFRICAN OIL PALM

Citation

Citation ELAEIS GUINEENSIS Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 280, t. 172. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: GHANA: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 172. 1763). Lectotypified by Dransfield, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Palmae 50. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elaeis guineensis var. madagascariensis Elaeis guineensis Jacquin, var. madagascariensis Jumelle & H. Perrier, Mat. Grasses 6. 1911. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Without data, Herb. Jumelle s.n. (lectotype: FI). Lectotypified by Dransfield & Beentje, Palms Madagascar 453. 1995.
Elaeis madagascariensis Elaeis madagascariensis (Jumelle & H. Perrier) Beccari, Palme Madagascar 55. 1914 ("1912").BASIONYM: Elaeis guineensis Jacquin, var. madagascariensis Jumelle & H. Perrier 1911. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Ecuador Los Ríos Prov. 25 Jan 1980 J. B. Watson 99
Ecuador Los Ríos Prov. 31 Jan 1980 J. B. Watson 207
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: