Lepidium campestre

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Lepidium campestre (L.)R.Br.
Common Name:FIELD PEPPERWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Lepidium
Species Lepidium campestre (L.)R.Br. - FIELD PEPPERWEED

Citation

Citation LEPIDIUM CAMPESTRE (Linnaeus) R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew., ed. 2. 4: 88. 1812.
Basionym: Thlaspi campestre Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 825.8). Lectotypified by Hedge, in P. H. Davis, Fl. Turkey 1: 280. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crucifera lepidium Crucifera lepidium E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 152. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Thlaspi campestre Linnaeus 1753. 
Iberis campestris Iberis campestris (Linnaeus) Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 341. 1822.BASIONYM: Thlaspi campestre Linnaeus 1753. 
Lepia campestris Lepia campestris (Linnaeus) Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 3: 165. 1815.BASIONYM: Thlaspi campestre Linnaeus 1753. 
Neolepia campestris Neolepia campestris (Linnaeus) W. A. Weber, Phytologia 67: 427. 1989.BASIONYM: Thlaspi campestre Linnaeus 1753. 
Thlaspi campestre Thlaspi campestre Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 641. 1753. TYPE: "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 825.8). Lectotypified by Hedge, in P. H. Davis, Fl. Turkey 1: 280. 1965.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Hickman Co. 26 Apr 1970 R. D. Thomas 18287
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 28 Apr 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-109
USA Georgia Jasper Co. 25 Apr 1952 W. H. Duncan 13438
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 25 Apr 1958 W. K. Kim 240
U.S. Michigan Cass Co. 28 May 1960 H. R. Bennett 7036
U.S. Kentucky Lincoln Co. 13 May 1961 E. M. Browne 4145
U.S. Massachusetts Franklin Co. 28 May 1913 F. F. Forbes s.n.
U.S. Virginia Page Co. 16 May 1979 T. Miller 118
U.S. Massachusetts Hampden Co. 10 Jun 1915 L. Andrews
U.S. Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 07 Jun 1879 C. E. Perkins s.n.
U.S. Illinois Saline Co. 03 May 1995 S. R. Hill 26392
Canada Quebec Montcalm Co. 17 Jul 1957 Fr. Rolland-Germain 380
U.S. Pennsylvania Allegheny Co. 10 Jun 1980 E. W. Wood 4653
U.S. Maryland Queen Anne's Co. 30 May 2015 W. D. Longbottom
U.S. Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 08 Jun 1892 T. O. Fuller
U.S. Missouri Callaway Co. 08 May 1988 R. E. Gereau 2391
U.S. Massachusetts Worcester Co. 30 May 1914 R. C. Bean s.n.
U.S. Colorado Jefferson Co. 19 Jun 1975 J. Semple 1406
U.S. Missouri St. Francois Co. W. G. D'Arcy
U.S. Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 07 Jun 1947 R. C. Bean
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: