Polygala smallii

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala smallii R.R.Sm. & D.B.Ward
Common Name:SMALL'S MILKWORT; TINY POLYGALA
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala smallii R.R.Sm. & D.B.Ward - SMALL'S MILKWORT; TINY POLYGALA

Citation

Citation POLYGALA SMALLII R. R. Smith & D. B. Ward, Sida 6: 307. 1976.
Basionym: Polygala arenicola Small 1905, non Guerke 1903.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Near the unfinished railroad grade between Cocoanut Grove and Cutler, 31 Oct-4 Nov 1903, Small & Carter 1276 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
St. Lucie FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pilostaxis arenicola Pilostaxis arenicola Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 773, 1505. 1933.BASIONYM: Polygala arenicola Small 1905, non Guerke 1903. 
Polygala arenicola Polygala arenicola Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 426. 1905, non Guerke 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Near the unfinished railroad grade between Cocoanut Grove and Cutler, 31 Oct-4 Nov 1903, Small & Carter 1276 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28350
USA Florida Broward Co. 1975 B. Steinberg s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: