Chaptalia albicans

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chaptalia albicans (Sw.)Vent. ex B.D.Jacks.
Common Name:WHITE SUNBONNETS
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chaptalia
Species Chaptalia albicans (Sw.)Vent. ex B.D.Jacks. - WHITE SUNBONNETS

Citation

Citation CHAPTALIA ALBICANS (Swartz) Ventenat ex B. D. Jackson, Index Kew. 1: 506. 1893.
Basionym: Tussilago albicans Swartz 1788; Leontodon tomentosus Linnaeus f. 1782
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 953.16). Lectotypified by G. L. Nesom, Brittonia 36: 398. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerbera albicans Gerbera albicans (Swartz) Schultz Bipontinus, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 313. 1856.BASIONYM: Tussilago albicans Swartz 1788; Leontodon tomentosus Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Leontodon tomentosus Leontodon tomentosus Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 347. 1782 ("1781"). TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 953.16). Lectotypified by G. L. Nesom, Brittonia 36: 398. 1984.
Leria albicans Leria albicans (Swartz) de Candolle, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 19: 68. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tussilago albicans Swartz 1788; Leontodon tomentosus Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Thyrsanthema tomentosum Thyrsanthema tomentosum (Linnaeus f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 369. 1891.BASIONYM: Leontodon tomentosus Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Tussilago albicans Tussilago albicans Swartz, Prodr. 113. 1788.BASIONYM: Leontodon tomentosus Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Chaptalia crispula Chaptalia crispula Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 194. 1906. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Santa Rosa: Santa Rosa, Jun 1892, Heyde & Lux 3433 (holotype: US; isotypes: F, GH, NY, US).
Chaptalia fallax Chaptalia fallax Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 195. 1906. TYPE: CUBA: Vicinity of Baracoa, 24-29 Jan 1902, Pollard et al. 86 (holotype: US; isotypes: NY, US).
Chaptalia integrifolia var. leiocarpa Chaptalia integrifolia (Michaux) Nuttall, var. leiocarpa (de Candolle) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(3): 378. 1884.BASIONYM: Leria leiocarpa de Candolle 1838. 
Chaptalia leiocarpa Chaptalia leiocarpa (de Candolle) Urban, Symb. Antill. 8: 747. 1921.BASIONYM: Leria leiocarpa de Candolle 1838. 
Chaptalia nutans var. leiocarpa Chaptalia nutans (Linnaeus) Polakowski, var. leiocarpa (de Candolle) Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 102. 1893.BASIONYM: Leria leiocarpa de Candolle 1838. 
Chaptalia obovata Chaptalia obovata C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 6: 212. 1870. TYPE: CUBA: Los Palacios, Pelada Hill, s.d., Wright 3617 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: GH, NY 2 shts, US). Lectotypified by G. L. Nesom, Brittonia 36: 398. 1984.
Gerbera leiocarpa Gerbera leiocarpa (de Candolle) Schultz Bipontinus, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 313. 1856.BASIONYM: Leria leiocarpa de Candolle 1838. 
Gerbera nutans var. leiocarpa Gerbera nutans (Linnaeus) Schultz Bipontinus, var. leiocarpa (de Candolle) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 267. 1890.BASIONYM: Leria leiocarpa de Candolle 1838. 
Gerbera obovata Gerbera obovata (C. Wright) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez & Molt, in M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 267. 1890.BASIONYM: Chaptalia obovata C. Wright 1870. 
Leria leiocarpa Leria leiocarpa de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 42. 1838. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, 1825, Sagra s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Leria nutans var. leiocarpa Leria nutans (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. leiocarpa (de Candolle) Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 158. 1866.BASIONYM: Leria leiocarpa de Candolle 1838. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Jan 2017 A. R. Franck 4219
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27-28 Oct 1969 O. K. Lakela 31937
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1683
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28367
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: