Leonurus japonicus

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Leonurus japonicus Houtt.
Common Name:HONEYWEED; MOTHERWORT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Leonurus
Species Leonurus japonicus Houtt. - HONEYWEED; MOTHERWORT

Citation

Citation LEONURUS JAPONICUS Houttuyn, Nat. Hist. 9: 366, t. 57(1). 1778.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Leon USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leonurus altaicus Leonurus altaicus Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 738. 1825.  
Leonurus artemisia Leonurus artemisia (Loureiro) S. Y. Hu, J. Chin. Univ. Hong Kong 2: 381. 1974.BASIONYM: Leonurus artemisia Loureiro 1790. 
Leonurus heterophyllus Leonurus heterophyllus Sweet, Hort. Brit. 321. 1826.  
Leonurus multifidus Leonurus multifidus Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 2. 270. 1815.  
Leonurus occidentalis Leonurus occidentalis Colla, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino 33: 154. 1829.  
Stachys artemisia Stachys artemisia Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 365. 1790.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Richland Par. 03 Jul 1978 D. R. Thomas 59358
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 20 Oct 1979 E. Sundell 2164
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 26 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8349
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. San Felipe de Puerto Plata Mun. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2332
Dominica St. George Par. 30 May 1969 D. Burch 1340
Puerto Rico Barranquitas Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9334
Puerto Rico Comerío Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9350
Puerto Rico Cayey Mun. 03 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7836
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua St. Mary Par. 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1425
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. David Par. 28 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8612
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1983 D. R. Lindsey s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53364
Honduras Cortés Dept. 04 Apr 1985 D. Ruiz 132
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 27 Apr 1985 M. O. Castro 159
Honduras Comayagua Dept. 13 Apr 1985 H. J. Ramos 185
Brazil Rio Grande do Sul 08 Nov 1987 R. A. Wasum 3462
Belize Orange Walk Distr. 24 Nov 1976 P. W. Leino 766
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 20 Mar 1985 C. García 145
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 16 Mar 1985 C. Carrasco 143
Brazil Paraná 17 Oct 1966 J. C. Lindeman 3095
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 16 Mar 1985 T. Garcia 145
Honduras Cortés Dept. 06 Apr 1985 G. Rodríguez M. s.n.
Venezuela Carabobo 18 Dec 1968 J. v. Rooden 129
USA Louisiana Ouachita Co. 26 May 1973 D. R. Thomas 34900
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 06 May 1972 R. D. Thomas 28732
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: