Harrisia aboriginum

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Harrisia aboriginum Small ex Britton & Rose
Common Name:PRICKLY APPLECACTUS; WEST COAST PRICKLY-APPLE
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Harrisia
Species Harrisia aboriginum Small ex Britton & Rose - PRICKLY APPLECACTUS; WEST COAST PRICKLY-APPLE

Citation

Citation HARRISIA ABORIGINUM Small ex Britton & Rose, Cact. 2: 154. 1920.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: W shore of Terra Ceia Island, 29 Apr 1919, Small et al. s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 41: 126. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  
Manatee NY  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cereus aboriginum Cereus aboriginum (Small ex Britton & Rose) Little, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 33: 495. 1945.BASIONYM: Harrisia aboriginum Small ex Britton & Rose 1920. 
Cereus gracilis var. aboriginum Cereus gracilis Miller, var. aboriginum (Small ex Britton & Rose) L. D. Benson, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 41: 126. 1969.BASIONYM: Harrisia aboriginum Small ex Britton & Rose 1920. 
Harrisia gracilis var. aboriginum Harrisia gracilis (Miller) Britton, var. aboriginum (Small ex Britton & Rose) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 366. 2004.BASIONYM: Harrisia aboriginum Small ex Britton & Rose 1920. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27609
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Feb 1965 O. K. Lakela 28145
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6819
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 May 2009 A. R. Franck 1237
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 May 2012 A. R. Franck 3023 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. Jun 2007 A. R. Franck s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Oct 2007 A. R. Franck s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Jun 2007 A. R. Franck s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: