Juncus canadensis

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus canadensis J.Gay ex Laharpe
Common Name:CANADIAN RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus canadensis J.Gay ex Laharpe - CANADIAN RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS CANADENSIS J. Gay ex Laharpe, Essai Monogr. Junc. 46. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Madison USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus canadensis var. typicus Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe, var. typicus Fernald, Rhodora 47: 129. 1945, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe 1825. 
Juncus canadensis forma apertus Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe, forma apertus Fernald, Rhodora 47: 129. 1945. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Gloucester Co.: Along Scotland Run, Malaga, 1 Nov 1936, Long 49279 (holotype: GH).
Juncus canadensis forma conglobatus Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe, forma conglobatus Fernald, Rhodora 47: 129. 1945. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Hyannis, 5 Oct 1911, Weatherby 2833 (holotype: GH; isotype: NEBC).
Juncus canadensis var. euroaster Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe var. euroaster Fernald, Rhodora 47: 127. 1945. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Near entrance to Portsmouth Ditch, Lake Drummond, Great Dismal Swamp W of Wallaceton, 6 Sep 1941, Fernald & Long 13588 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Juncus canadensis var. longicaudatus Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe, var. longicaudatus Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 436. 1866; Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 474. 1868.  
Juncus canadensis var. paradoxus Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe, var. paradoxus Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 30: 60. 1944. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Houghton Co.: Shores of Rice Lake, 3 Sep 1950, Farwell 12726 (holotype: BLH)
Juncus canadensis var. sparsiflorus Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe, var. sparsiflorus Fernald, Rhodora 23: 241. 1922 ("1921"). TYPE: CANADA: Nova Scotia" Butler's (Gavelton) Lake, 4 Sep 1920, Fernald et al. 20687 (holotype: GH).
Juncus longicaudatus Juncus longicaudatus (Engelmann) Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 56: 31. 1929.BASIONYM: Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe, var. longicaudatus Engelmann 1866. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Putnam Co. 10 Sep 1966 K. E. Rogers 31453
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 16 Aug 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-800
USA Tennessee Putnam Co. 25 Aug 2000 V. E. McNeilus 915
USA Tennessee Henderson Co. 13 Oct 1968 K. E. Rogers 42858
USA North Carolina Martin Co. 09 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 39451
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 07 Sep 1966 K. E. Rogers 31431
USA Tennessee Van Buren Co. 07 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22835
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 18 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 1193
USA Florida Orange Co. October 1990 J. Cutler s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Oct 1967 S. Olson s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21197
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23732
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21143
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3719
USA Florida Madison Co. 02 Nov 1956 R. Kral 3768
USA Virginia Greensville Co. 07 Oct 1961 R. Kral 14312
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 20 Aug 1918 M. L. Fernald 16547
USA Maine Knox Co. 1918 C. A. E. Long 41
Canada Quebec 18 Aug 1954 Fr. Rolland-Germain 6154
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 08 Sep 1915 F. S. Collins 1024
USA Maryland Caroline Co. 14 Sep 1986 S. R. Hill 17385
USA Pennsylvania Delaware Co. 22 Aug 1966 C. E. Smith 83
USA Michigan Wayne Co. 08 Sep 1866 J. M. Bigelow 79
USA Delaware New Castle Co. 30 Aug 1866 A. Commons 82
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 22 Sep 1933 M. L. Fernald 2812
USA Michigan Chippewa Co. 29 Aug 1867 H. Gillman 77
USA Massachusetts Dukes Co. 07 Aug 1913 L. M. Snow s.n.
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 11 Jun 1982 D. D. Taylor 1592
USA Maryland Anne Arundel Co. 29 Aug 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14224
USA Rhode Island Washington Co. 13 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18622
USA Michigan Chippewa Co. 02 Aug 1867 H. Gillman 77
USA Michigan Mackinac Co. 09 Aug 1866 O. B. Wheeler 76
USA Pennsylvania Delaware Co. 22 Aug 1866 C. E. Smith 83
USA Rhode Island Kent Co. 12 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18578
USA Connecticut New London Co. 22 Jul 1990 S. R. Hill 21735
USA New Jersey Burlington Co. 19 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18680
USA Massachusetts 11 Aug 1913 L. M. Snow s.n.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 25 Aug 1907 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 19 Sep 1918 M. L. Fernald 16555
USA Pennsylvania Fayette Co. 24 Sep 1916 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Minnesota Washington Co. 25 Aug 1972 T. M. Lindayen 175
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: