Gamochaeta coarctata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.)Kerguélen
Common Name:AMERICAN EVERLASTING; ELEGANT CUDWEED
Plant Notes:Although previously known as G. coarctata in Florida, it has been determined this species should be called G. impatiens. Based on morphometric analysis, Freire et al. (2021) consider G. coarctata to be a synonym of G. americana, of which the group apparently does not occur in Florida.
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gamochaeta
Species Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.)Kerguélen - AMERICAN EVERLASTING; ELEGANT CUDWEED

Citation

Citation GAMOCHAETA IMPATIENS G. L. Nesom, Phytoneuron 2022(35): 2. 2022..
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Grady Co: 11 mi. S of Thomasville, 1 May 1965, Godfrey 65713 (holotype: FSU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Suwannee FSU  
Union USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.