Thaspium trifoliatum

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Thaspium trifoliatum (L.)A.Gray
Common Name:PURPLE MEADOWPARSNIP
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Thaspium
Species Thaspium trifoliatum (L.)A.Gray - PURPLE MEADOWPARSNIP

Citation

Citation THASPIUM TRIFOLIATUM (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 156. 1856.
Basionym: Thapsia trifoliata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 368.3). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 41: 442. 1939.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Smyrnium cordatum Smyrnium cordatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 114. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Thapsia trifoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Thapsia trifoliata Thapsia trifoliata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 262. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 368.3). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 41: 442. 1939.
Thaspium aureum var. cordatum Thaspium aureum (Linnaeus) Nuttall, var. cordatum Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 22. 1888, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Smyrnium cordatum Walter 1788, nom. illegit.; Thapsia trifoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Thaspium aureum var. trifoliatum Thaspium aureum (Linnaeus) Nuttall, var. trifoliatum (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 22. 1888.BASIONYM: Thapsia trifoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Thaspium cordatum Thaspium cordatum Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 615. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Smyrnium cordatum Walter 1788, nom. illegit.; Thapsia trifoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Thaspium cordatum var. atropurpureum Thaspium cordatum Torrey & A. Gray, var. atropurpureum A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 289. 1847, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Thaspium cordatum Torrey & A. Gray 1840, nom. illegit.; Smyrnium cordatum Walter 1788, nom. illegit.; Thapsia trifoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Thaspium ziziopsis Thaspium ziziopsis Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 1: 329. 1907, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Thapsia trifoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Zizia cordata Zizia cordata W. D. J. Koch ex de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 100. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Smyrnium cordatum Walter 1788, nom. illegit.; Thapsia trifoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Cnidium atropurpureum Cnidium atropurpureum (Desrousseaux) Sprengel, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 418. 1820.BASIONYM: Smyrnium atropurpureum Desrousseaux 1791. 
Smyrnium atropurpureum Smyrnium atropurpureum Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 667. 1791.  
Thaspium atropurpureum Thaspium atropurpureum (Desrousseaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 196. 1818.BASIONYM: Smyrnium atropurpureum Desrousseaux 1791. 
Thaspium aureum var. atropurpureum Thaspium aureum (Linnaeus) Nuttall, var. atropurpureum (Desrousseaux) J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 12; !36. 1887.BASIONYM: Smyrnium atropurpureum Desrousseaux 1791. 
Thaspium trifoliatum forma atropurpureum Thaspium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) A. Gray, forma atropurpureum (Desrousseaux) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 21: 369. 1920.BASIONYM: Smyrnium atropurpureum Desrousseaux 1791. 
Thaspium trifoliatum var. atropurpureum Thaspium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. atropurpureum (Desrousseaux) Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 156. 1856.BASIONYM: Smyrnium atropurpureum Desrousseaux 1791. 
Upopion cordatum Upopion cordatum Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 31. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Upopion heterophylum Upopion heterophylum Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 31. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Smyrnium atropurpureum Desrousseaux 1791. 
Upopion lobatum Upopion lobatum Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 30. 1838 ("1836").  
Upopion lobatum var. rigidum Upopion lobatum Rafinesque, var. rigidum Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 30. 1838 ("1836").  
Upopion pinnatum Upopion pinnatum Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 30. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Upopion trifoliatum Upopion trifoliatum Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 30. 1838 ("1836").  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 17 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7001
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5413
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 06 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5147
USA Alabama Butler Co. 22 Apr 2010 A. R. Diamond 21277
USA Mississippi Tallahatchie Co. 14 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6932
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6677
USA Alabama Greene Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3614
USA Mississippi Lee Co. 29 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4655
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 06 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55504
USA Tennessee Monroe Co. 13 Sep 1968 K. E. Rogers 42124
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 31 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4669
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Mar 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1005
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13007
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13006
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16468
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 11 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: