Lindera melissifolia

Family:LAURACEAE
Species:Lindera melissifolia (Walter)Blume
Common Name:SOUTHERN SPICEBUSH; PONDBERRY
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAURALES
FamilyLAURACEAE
Genus Lindera
Species Lindera melissifolia (Walter)Blume - SOUTHERN SPICEBUSH; PONDBERRY

Citation

Citation LINDERA MELISSIFOLIA (Walter) Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 324. 1851.
Basionym: Laurus melissifolia Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Darlington Co.: 1 mi. NE of Honey Hill, 23 Jul 1961, Williamson 1550 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1281. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Unknown NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Benzoin melissifolium Benzoin melissifolium (Walter) Nees von Esenbeck, Syst. Laur. 494. 1836.BASIONYM: Laurus melissifolia Walter 1788. 
Laurus diospyrus Laurus diospyrus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 276. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Laurus melissifolia Walter 1788. 
Laurus melissifolia Laurus melissifolia Walter, Fl. Carol. 134. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Laurus diospyroides Laurus diospyroides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 243. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Missouri Ripley Co. 17 Apr 2004 S. R. Hill 35855A
USA Missouri Ripley Co. 17 Apr 2004 S. R. Hill 35855B
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: