Oncidium ensatum

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Oncidium ensatum Lindl.
Common Name:FLORIDA DANCINGLADY ORCHID; FLORIDA ONCIDIUM
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Oncidium
Species Oncidium ensatum Lindl. - FLORIDA DANCINGLADY ORCHID; FLORIDA ONCIDIUM

Citation

Citation ONCIDIUM ENSATUM Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 28(Misc.): 17. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: GUATEMALA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier AMES  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland AMES  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oncidium floridanum Oncidium floridanum Ames, Sched. Orchid. 7: 13. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Black Point Creek, 22 May 1904, Eaton 957 (holotype: AMES).
Cyrtopodium verrucosum Cyrtopodium verrucosum Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 265. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3324 (holotype: GOET; isotype: AMES).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas New Providence Island 09 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8422
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island 19 Aug 1984 R. M. Adams 84-054
Bahamas Cat Island 11 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8343
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island 18 Aug 1984 R. M. Adams 84-018
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island 18 Aug 1984 R. M. Adams 84-018
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island 25 Feb 1967 R. Vagner 16
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2467
Bahamas Cat Island 11 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8343
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1943 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jun 1945 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jun 1968 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: