Andropogon gerardi

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon gerardi Vitman
Common Name:BIG BLUESTEM
Plant Notes:This species is an allopolyploid derived of a member of A. sect. Leptopogon and a member of a clade containing Schizachyrium and a few other species of Andropogon (e.g. A. gayanus) (McAllister et al. 2018).
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon gerardi Vitman - BIG BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON GERARDI Vitman, Summa Pl. 6: 16. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: FRANCE: Provence: Without data (lectotype: Gerard, Fl. Gallo-Prov. 107, f. 4. 1761). Lectotypified by Chase, in Hitchcock, Man. Grasses U.S. 812. 1951.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker PIHG  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange FTG  
Santa Rosa USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon furcatus Andropogon furcatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 919. 1806.  
Andropogon provincialis Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 376. 1785, non Retzius 1783. TYPE: FRANCE:
Andropogon provincialis subvar. furcatus Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, subvar. furcatus (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 442. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon furcatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1806. 
Andropogon provincialis subvar. genuinus Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, subvar. genuinus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 442. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Andropogon provincialis Lamarck 1785, non Retzius 1783. 
Sorghum provinciale Sorghum provinciale Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 792. 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon provincialis Lamarck 1785, non Retzius 1783. 
Andropogon hallii var. grandiflorus Andropogon hallii Hackel, var. grandiflorus Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 5: 21. 1897. TYPE: COLORADO: Without data, Shear 747 (holotype: US?).
Andropogon provincialis subvar. pycnanthus Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, subvar. pycnanthus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 443. 1889. TYPE: NEW MEXICO/TEXAS:
Andropogon provincialis subvar. tennesseensis Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, subvar. tennesseensis Lamson-Scribner, Grasses Tennessee 2: 23. 1894. TYPE: TENNESSEE:
Andropogon provincialis subvar.lindheimeri Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, subvar. lindheimeri Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 443. 1889. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Lindheimer 741 (holotype: W?).
Andropogon tennesseensis Andropogon tennesseensis (Lamson-Scribner) Lamson-Scribner, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 16: 1. 1899.BASIONYM: Andropogon provincialis Lamarck, var. tennesseensis Lamson- Scribner 1894 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Stephenson Co. 06 Aug 1961 G. R. Swank 1472
USA Wisconsin Marionette Co. 05 Oct 1961 G. R. Swank 1520
USA Wisconsin Trempealeau Co. 22 Sep 1976 B. F. Hansen 4252
USA Minnesota Washington Co. 01 Aug 1972 T. M. Lindayen 129
USA Virginia 05 Oct 1960 R. Kral 11755
USA Illinois Crawford Co. 26 Sep 1995 S. R. Hill 27592
USA Kansas Cowley Co. 15 Aug 1966 R. G. Koch 1898
USA Colorado Douglas Co. 01 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6266
USA South Dakota Lyman Co. 27 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6179
USA South Dakota Pennington Co. 28 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6221
USA Kentucky Trigg Co. 03 Oct 1965 W. H. Ellis 00768
Canada Ontario Prov. 19 Aug 1976 I. L. Bayly s.n.
USA Iowa Jasper Co. 22 Jul 1955 N. H. Russell 722553
USA Colorado 1887 E. L. Byington s.n. "Beard Grass".
USA Iowa Poweshiek Co. 20 Jul 1952 N. H. Russell 720521
USA Maine Oxford Co. 30 Jul 1937 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Vermont 23 Aug 1919 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Massachusetts Plymouth Co. 19 Sep 1914 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
Usa Oklahoma Muskogee Co. 29 Sep 1940 R. Bebb 6024
USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Co. 02 Aug 1900 P. Dowell 883
USA New Jersey Morris Co. Aug 1924 G. H. H. Tate 10451
USA Aug 1977 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Massachusetts Bristol Co. 28 Sep 1929 R. J. Eaton s.n.
USA Maine Kennebec Co. 08 Aug 1905 E. B. Chamberlain 114
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 14 Sep 1906 R. E. Kittredge s.n.
USA Illinois Stark Co. 09 Sep 1906 V. H. Chase 254
USA District of Columbia 23 Sep 1905 A. Chase 255
Usa New Mexico Colfax Co. 11 Sep 1916 P. C. Standley 584
USA Connecticut Windham Co. 05 Aug 1938 C. A. Weatherby 823
02 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 586 "Big Bluestem".
USA Illinois Will Co. 26 Aug 2003 S. R. Hill 35385 "Big Bluestem".
USA Illinois McDonough Co. 11 Sep 1974 R. M. Myers 4866
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 09 Aug 2002 S. R. Hill 34925
USA Texas 1881 Collector unspecified on label s.n.
10 Sep 1976 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Iowa Jasper Co. 22 Jul 1955 N. H. Russell 722553
USA Michigan Houghton Co. 01 Sep 1949 C. D. Richards 2661
USA Pennsylvania Northampton-Lehigh Co. 1840 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Pennsylvania Bucks Co. 18 Sep 1927 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Wisconsin Richland Co. 05 Oct 1963 F. S. Crosswhite s.n.
USA Kentucky Harlan Co. 1893 T. H. Kearney, Jr. 364
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: