Aristolochia labiata

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Aristolochia labiata Willd.
Common Name:MOTTLED DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Genus Aristolochia
Species Aristolochia labiata Willd. - MOTTLED DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE

Citation

Citation ARISTOLOCHIA LABIATA Willdenow, Mém. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 2: 101, t. 6. 1809.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Bahia:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristolochia brasiliensis var. parviflora Aristolochia brasiliensis Martius & Zuccarini, var. parviflora Duchartre, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(1): 471. 1864.BASIONYM: Aristolochia labiata Willdenow 1809. 
Ambuya labiosa Ambuya labiosa (Ker Gawler) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 98. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Aristolochia labiosa Ker Gawler 1822. 
Aristolochia brasiliensis Aristolochia brasiliensis Martius & Zuccarini, in Martius, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 1: 77. 1824.  
Aristolochia brasiliensis var. macrophylla Aristolochia brasiliensis Martius & Zuccarini, var. macrophylla Duchartre, Man. Gen. Pl. 4: 20. 1862.BASIONYM: Aristolochia ornithocephala Hooker 1844. 
Aristolochia galeata Aristolochia galeata Martius & Zuccarini, in Martius, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 1: 76, t. 50. 1824. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais:
Aristolochia labiosa Aristolochia labiosa Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 8: t. 689. 1822. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Aristolochia ornithocephala Aristolochia ornithocephala Hooker, Bot. Mag. 70: t. 4120. 1844.  
Howardia brasiliensis Howardia brasiliensis (Martius & Zuccarini) Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 608. 1859.BASIONYM: Aristolochia brasiliensis Martius & Zuccarini 1824. 
Howardia galeata Howardia galeata (Martius) Klotzsch, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 608. 1860.BASIONYM: Aristolochia galeata Martius 1824. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Montserrat 19 Mar 1979 R. A. Howard 19099 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1984 B. F. Hansen 9951
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: