Erigeron annuus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Erigeron annuus (L.)Pers.
Common Name:EASTERN DAISY FLEABANE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Erigeron
Species Erigeron annuus (L.)Pers. - EASTERN DAISY FLEABANE

Citation

Citation ERIGERON ANNUUS (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 431. 1807.
Basionym: Aster annuus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CANADA: Without data, Herb. Clifford 408: Aster 13 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. J. Scott, in Bosser et al., Fl. Mascareignes 109: 106. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin GH  
Holmes FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster annuus Aster annuus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 875. 1753. TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Herb. Clifford 408: Aster 13 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. J. Scott, in Bosser et al., Fl. Mascareignes 109: 106. 1993.
Aster stenactis Aster stenactis E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 13: 54. 1905, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aster annuus Linnaeus 1753. 
Diplopappus annuus Diplopappus annuus (Linnaeus) Bluff & Fingerhuth, Comp. Fl. German. 2: 368. 1825.BASIONYM: Aster annuus Linnaeus 1753. 
Diplopappus dubius Diplopappus dubius Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 368. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aster annuus Linnaeus 1753. 
Erigeron annuus var. typicus Erigeron annuus (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. typicus Cronquist, Brittonia 6: 266. 1947, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Erigeron annuus (Linnaeus) Persoon 1807; Aster annuus Linnaeus 1753. 
Phalacroloma acutifolium Phalacroloma acutifolium Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 39: 405. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aster annuus Linnaeus 1753. 
Phalacroloma annuum Phalacroloma annuum (Linnaeus) Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 67. 1827.BASIONYM: Aster annuus Linnaeus 1753. 
Stenactis annua Stenactis annua (Linnaeus) Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 189. 1832.BASIONYM: Aster annuus Linnaeus 1753. 
Erigeron annuus forma discoideus Erigeron annuus (Linnaeus) Persoon, forma discoideus Victorin & J. Rousseau, Contr. Inst. Bot. Univ. Montreal 36: 61. 1940. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Montmorency Co.: Saint-Famille (Ile de Orleans), 8 Aug 1936, Victorin et al. 46247 (holotype: MON).
Erigeron annuus var. discoideus Erigeron annuus (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. discoideus (Victorin & J. Rousseau) Cronquist, Brittonia 6: 266. 1947.BASIONYM: Erigeron annuus (Linnaeus) Persoon, forma discoideus Victorin & J. Rousseau 1940. 
Erigeron heterophyllus Erigeron heterophyllus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1956. 1803. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi DeSoto Co. 04 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5003
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8024
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 01 Jun 1958 P. J. Crutchfield 1378
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 26 Apr 1968 R. Jones 51
USA Georgia Oconee Co. 16 May 1992 J. E. Seward 1179
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 12 May 1965 G. Garner 113
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 24 Jun 1964 P. O. Schallert 1462
USA Mississippi DeSoto Co. 04 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5002
USA Mississippi Tate Co. 05 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5071
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4548
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 17 May 1980 John G. Stutts 372
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1025
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: