Carex intumescens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex intumescens Rudge
Common Name:GREATER BLADDER SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex intumescens Rudge - GREATER BLADDER SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX INTUMESCENS Rudge, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 7: 97, pl. 9(3). 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina", without data, Toerner Herb. s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Clay FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex folliculata var. intumescens Carex folliculata Linnaeus, var. intumescens (Rudge) Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 10: 32. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex folliculata Linnaeus, var. major Pursh 1814; Carex intumescens Rudge 1804. 
Carex folliculata var. major Carex folliculata Linnaeus, var. major Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 42. 1814.BASIONYM: Carex intumescens Rudge 1804. 
Carex grayi var. rariflora Carex grayi J. Carey, var. rariflora Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 22: 181. 1921. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Detroit, Mack Avenue Woods, 21 Jun 1919, Farwell 5259 (holotype: BLH).
Carex intumescens forma ventriosa Carex intumescens Rudge, forma ventriosa Fernald, Rhodora 44: 321. 1942. TYPE: VERMONT: Addison Co.: Ripton, 19 Jul 1898, Brainerd s.n. (holotype: GH).
Carex intumescens var. fernaldii Carex intumescens Rudge, var. fernaldii L. H. Bailey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 418. 1893. TYPE: MAINE: Aroostook Co.: Without locality, 1893, Fernald 127 (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Apr 1994 S. L. Orzell 22643
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 30 May 1958 A. E. Radford 34212
USA Tennessee McMinn Co. 21 May 1981 B. E. Wofford 81
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3640
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 04 Jul 1935 H. K. Svenson 6913
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 30 May 1998 J. B. Nelson 19286
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 25 Apr 1995 E. L. Bridges 23624
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 21 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16429
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 24 May 1956 R. C. Bell 12790
USA North Carolina Greene Co. 14 Jul 1957 G. R. Cooley 5422
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3872
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 29 Apr 2016 J. B. Nelson 35104
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 07 Jul 1931 A. S. Goodale 17651
USA New York Tompkins Co. 10 Jul 1896 K. M. Wiegand 2478
USA Wisconsis Jackson Co. 20 Jun 1958 T. G. Hartley 4013
Canada Ontario Prov. 30 Jul 1912 O. E. Jennings 1558
USA West Virginia Randolph Co. 31 May 1956 B. D. Clarkson 864
USA West Virginia Tucker Co. 08 Sep 1956 R. B. Clarkson 1087
USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Co. 30 May 1902 P. Dowell 1477
USA District of Columbia Takoma 03 Jul 1904 P. Dowell 3006
USA Pennsylvania Mercer Co. 14 Jun 1937 L. K. Henry 566
USA Massachusetts Plymouth Co. 18 Jun 1906 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA New Jersey Morris Co. Sep 1924 G. H. H. Tate 10440
USA Pennsylvania Monroe Co. 1841 J. Wolle s.n.
Canada Ontario Prov. 02 Jul 1913 O. E. Jennings 3290
Canada Ontario Prov. 06 Jul 1914 O. E. Jennings 6255
Canada Quebec Prov. 27 Aug 1953 F. Louis-Alphonse 3966
USA Maryland Caroline Co. 22 Jun 2013 W. D. Longbottom 19705
USA Maine Penobscot Co. 15 Jul 2001 S. R. Hill 34061
USA Minnesota St. Louis Co. 05 Jun 1923 H. C. Gilbert 99
USA Wisconsin Door Co. 11 Jun 1978 H. H. Iltis 28231
USA Maryland Oxford Co. 08 Jul 1959 A. S. Pease 39502
USA Michigan Dickinson Co. 20 Jun 1959 E. G. Voss 8556
USA Pennsylvania Union Co. 06 Jul 2000 S. R. Hill 32595
USA Michigan Ingham Co. 31 May 1945 A. B. Cordley s.n.
USA New Hampshire Cheshire Co. 02 Jun 1911 A. W. Cheever s.n.
USA Massachusetts Plymouth Co. 28 Jun 1912 R. C. Bean 12277
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 02 Jul 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7592
USA Maryland Caroline Co. 16 Jul 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7599
USA Maryland Wicomico Co. 14 May 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7308
USA Ohio Shelby Co. 28 Jul 2007 A. R. Franck 542
USA Virginia 14 May 1974 L. J. Musselman 4702
USA Virginia Stafford Co. 22 Sep 1977 T. Bradley 13676
USA Michigan Emmet Co. 30 Jun 1997 S. R. Hill 29472
USA Vermont Orleans Co. 21 Jul 1903 C. A. Cheever s.n.
USA Pennsylvania Monroe Co. 1841 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Kentucky Laurel Co. 17 May 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Ohio Henry Co. 09 Sep 1937 R. E. Shanks 19
USA Maine Aroostook Co. 13 Jul 1893 M. L. Fernald 126
USA Massachusetts Berkshire Co. 13 Jul 1949 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Michigan Midland Co. 29 Jun 1934 R. R. Dreisbach 8113
USA Ohio Ashtabula Co. Jun 1911 V. Sterki s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: