Pseuderanthemum alatum

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Pseuderanthemum alatum (Nees)Radlk. ex Lindau
Common Name:CHOCOLATE PLANT
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Pseuderanthemum
Species Pseuderanthemum alatum (Nees)Radlk. ex Lindau - CHOCOLATE PLANT

Citation

Citation PSEUDERANTHEMUM ALATUM (Nees von Esenbeck) Radlkofer ex Lindau, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 330. 1895.
Basionym: Eranthemum alatum Nees von Esenbeck 1847.
Type: MEXICO: Hidalgo [Oaxaca?]: Tlacolula, s.d., Ehrenberg 1167 (holotype: B?; isotype: GZU(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eranthemum alatum Eranthemum alatum Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 450. 1847. TYPE: MEXICO: Hildago [Oaxaca?]: Tlacolula, s.d., Ehrenberg 1167 (holotype: B?; isotype: GZU(fragm)).
Siphoneranthemum alatum Siphoneranthemum alatum (Nees von Esenbeck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 497. 1891.BASIONYM: Eranthemum alatum Nees von Esenbeck 1847.