Galanthus nivalis

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Galanthus nivalis L.
Common Name:SNOWDROPS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Galanthus
Species Galanthus nivalis L. - SNOWDROPS

Citation

Citation GALANTHUS NIVALIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 288. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 409.1). Lectotypified by A. P. Davis, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 48. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chianthemum nivale Chianthemum nivale (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 703. 1891.BASIONYM: Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Galanthus nivalis forma typicus Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, forma typicus Voss, Vilm. Glumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 1006. 1895, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Galanthus alexandri Galanthus alexandri Porcius, Analele Acad. Romaine 14; 274. 1893.  
Galanthus imperati Galanthus imperati Bertoloni, Fl. Ital. 4: 5. 1839. TYPE ITALY:
Galanthus montanus Galanthus montanus Schur, Enum. Pl. Transsilv. 658. 1866.  
Galanthus nivalis forma pictus Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, forma pictus K. Malý, Verh. K.K. Zool.-Bot. Ges. Wien 54: 302. 1904.  
Galanthus nivalis forma pleniflorus Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, forma pleniflorus P. D. Sell, in P. D. Sell & G. Murrell, Fl. Great Britain Ireland 5: 363. 1996.  
Galanthus nivalis forma.. scharlockii Galanathus nivalis Linnaeus, forma scharlockii (Caspary,) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 1006. 1895.BASIONYM: Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. scharlockii Caspary 1868. 
Galanthus nivalis subsp. imperati Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, subsp. imperati (Bertoloni) Baker, Handb. Amaryll. 17. 1888.BASIONYM: Galanthus imperati Bertoloni 1839. 
Galanthus nivalis var. atkinsii Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. atkinsii Mallett, Garden (London, 1871-1927) 67: 87. 1905.  
Galanthus nivalis var. hololeucus Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. hololeucus Celakovsky, Abh. Köbugk, Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 7. 3: 198. 1891.  
Galanthus nivalis var. hortensis Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. hortensis Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 330. 1876  
Galanthus nivalis var. imperati Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. imperati (Bertoloni) Mallett, Garden (London, 1871-1927) 67: 87. 1905.BASIONYM: Galanthus imperati Bertoloni 1839. 
Galanthus nivalis var. majus Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. majus Tenore, Fl. Napolit. 1: 140. 1814.  
Galanthus nivalis var. mijnus Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. minus Tenore, Fl. Napolit. 1: 140. 1814.  
Galanthus nivalis var. montanus Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. montanus (Schur) Rouy, in Rouy & Foucaud, Fl. France 13: 21. 1912.BASIONYM: Galanthus montanus Schur 1866. 
Galanthus nivalis var. multiplex Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. multiplex Weston, Bot. Univ. 2: 336. 1770.  
Galanthus nivalis var. platytepalus Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. platytepalus Beck, Wiener Ill. Gart.-Zeitung 1894: 50. 1894.  
Galanthus nivalis var. plenus Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. plenus Weston, Bot. Univ. 2: 336. 1770.  
Galanthus nivalis var. scharlockii Galanathus nivalis Linnaeus, var. scharlockii Caspary, Schriften Königl. Phys.-Ökon. Ges. Königsberg 8(Schutzungsb.): 18. 1868.  
Galanthus nivalis var. spitzneri Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. spitzneri Podpera, Výsl. Bryol. Výzk. Moravy 1: 5. 1904.  
Galanthus nivalis var. stenotepalus Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. stenopalus Beck, Wiener Ill. Gart.-Zeitung 1894: 50. 1894.  
Galanthus nivalis var. viridiapice Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. viridiapice Barr ex Bowles, J. Roy> Hort. Soc. 48: sxxxi. 1923.  
Galanthus scharlockii Galanthus scharlockii (Caspary) Baker, Handb. Amaryll. 17. 1888.BASIONYM: Galanthus nivalis Linnaeus, var. scharlockii Caspary 1868. 
Galanthus umbricus Galanthus umbricus Dammann, Nursery Cat. (Dammann) 1889: 4. 1889.  
Galanthus warei Galanthus warei J. Allen, J. Roy. Hort. Soc. 13: 183. 1891.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Piatt Co. 25 Mar 1995 S. R. Hill 26222 "snowdrops".
USA Illinois Ogle Co. 17 May 2005 S. R. Hill 36267
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: