Azadirachta indica

Family:MELIACEAE
Species:Azadirachta indica A.Juss.
Common Name:NEEM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyMELIACEAE
Genus Azadirachta
Species Azadirachta indica A.Juss. - NEEM

Citation

Citation AZADIRACHTA INDICA A. Jussieu, Mém. Mus. hist. Nat. 19: 221. 1830.
Basionym: Melia azadirachta Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 56, No. 161 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antilles 4: 582. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antelaea azadirachta Antelaea azadirachta (Linnaeus) Adelbert, Blumea 6: 315. 1948.BASIONYM: Azadirachta indica A. Jussieu 1830; Melia azadirachta Linnaeus 1753. 
Melia fraxinifolia Melia fraxinifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 317. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melia azadirachta Linnaeus 1753. 
Melia pinnata Melia pinnata Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 482. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melia azadirachta Linnaeus 1753. 
Melila azadirachta Melia azadirachta Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 385. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 56, No. 161 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antilles 4: 582. 1988.
Melila indica Melia indica (A. Jussieu) Brandis, in J. Stewart & Brandis, Forest Fl. N.W. India 67. 1874, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Azadirachta indica A. Jussieu 1830; Melia azadirachta Linnaeus 1753. 
Antelaea javanica Antelaea javanica Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 277, t. 58(2). 1788. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Azadirachta indica subsp. vartakii Azadirachta indica A. Jussieu, subsp. vartakii Korhtari et al., Bull. Bot. Surv. India 39: 181. 2001. TYPE: INIDA:
Melia hasskarlii Melia hasskarlii K. Koch, Hort. Dendrol. 71(Melia no. 4). 1853.BASIONYM: Melia japonica Hasskarl 1844, non G. Don 1831. 
Melia japonica Melia japonica Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bogor. Alt. 219. 1844, non G. Don 1831. TYPE: JAPAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Mauritania Tagant 22 Jul 2017 F. C. Graham IV s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Jan 2021 J. Lange 248
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 May 1970 W. T. Gillis 9284 CULTIVATED; PI 137950; collected as seed on Archbold-Fairchild Expedition, 1940, collection number 264; Gilmanoek, Bali.
Dominica St. George Par. 25 May 1996 S. R. Hill 27895 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: