Pteris ensiformis

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Pteris ensiformis Burm.f.
Common Name:SLENDER BRAKE; SWORD BRAKE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Pteris
Species Pteris ensiformis Burm.f. - SLENDER BRAKE; SWORD BRAKE

Citation

Citation PTERIS ENSIFORMIS Burman f., Fl. Indica 230. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrostichum trifoliatum Acrostichum trifoliatum Houttuyn, Pfl. Syst. 13(1): 90, t. 95(3). 1786, non Linnaeus 1753.  
Phorolobus chinensis Phorolobus chinensis Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 171, t. 7-8. 1827. TYPE: CHINA:
Pteris crenata Pteris crenata Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 65. 1801.  
Pteris ensiformis var. furcans Pteris ensiformis Burman f., var. furcans Ching, Acta Bot. Austro Sin. 1: 6. 1983. TYPE: CHINA: Sichuan: Chongging, 15 Jun 1968, Ecol. Surv. 652 (holotype: PE).
Pteris ensiformis var. rheophila Pteris ensiformis Burman f., var. rheophila M. Kato et al., J. Fac. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, sec. 3, Bot. 15(1): 94. 1991. TYPE: BORNEO:
Pteris ensiformis var. victoriae Pteris ensiformis Burman f., var. victoriat W. Bull ex Baker, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 7: 576. 1890. TYPE: Cult. in England,
Pteris gracilis Pteris gracilis Roxburgh, Calcutta J. Nat. Hist. 4: 508. 1844, non Michaux 1803. TYPE: INDIA: Chittagong:
Pteris prionitis Pteris prionitis Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 126. 1852. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Pteris stricta Pteris stricta Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5(1): 713. 1804. TYPE: MAURITIUS: Without data, Commerson s.n. (holotype: P?; isotype: BM).
Pteris victoriae Pteris victoriae (W. Bull ex Baker) W. Bull, Cat. (Bull) 269: 4. 1891.BASIONYM: Pteris ensiformis Burman f., var. victoriae W. Bull ex Baker 1890. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Sep 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jul 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: